example of a work visa application

Tier 2 Work Visa

If you are from outside of the U.K. and have been offered a skilled job in the U.K. you can apply for a Tier 2 Work Visa.

To get a Tier 2 Work Visa you will need to be employed by a licensed sponsor. Your sponsor is responsible for checking whether you can do the job in which they are hiring you for and if it qualifies for this type of visa. They will assign you a certificate of sponsorship to prove this as well as other information you need when you apply.

You can apply for a visa up-to 3 months in advance of your work start date. Your start date will be stated on your certificate of sponsorship. Once you have completed the application, you should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. Time scales depend on the country you are in. Please use the provided link to check your visa processing time scale – Click Here.

Applications can get a faster decision if you are applying to extend or switch in the U.K. but you will need to pay extra. To work in the UK you must apply for a National Insurance Number by calling the National Insurance Number helpline.



How much does a Tier 2 Work Visa cost?

The cost depends on the type of visa you require and where you are applying.

Please see below options for up to 3 years visa;

Applying for you:

  • £610.00 for first application (outside of the U.K.).
  • £704.00 for extending or switching (inside the U.K.).

Applying for you but are a citizen of turkey or Macedonia:

  • £555.00 for first application (outside of the U.K.).
  • £649.00 for extending or switching (inside the U.K.).

Applying for any dependents:

  • £610.00 per person for first application (outside of the U.K.).
  • £704.00 per person for extending or switching (inside the U.K.).

Please see below options for up to 3 years visa but for a storage occupation;

Applying for you:

  • £464.00 for first application (outside of the U.K.).
  • £464.00 for extending or switching (inside the U.K.).

Applying for you but are a citizen of turkey or Macedonia:

  • £409.00 for first application (outside of the U.K.).
  • £409.00 for extending or switching (inside the U.K.).

Applying for any dependents:

  • £464.00 per person for first application (outside of the U.K.).
  • £464.00 per person for extending or switching (inside the U.K.).

Please see below options for more 3 years visa;

Applying for you:

  • £1220.00 for first application (outside of the U.K.).
  • £1408.00 for extending or switching (inside the U.K.).

Applying for you but are a citizen of turkey or Macedonia:

  • £1165.00 for first application (outside of the U.K.).
  • £1353.00 for extending or switching (inside the U.K.).

Applying for any dependents:

  • £1220.00 per person for first application (outside of the U.K.)
  • £1408.00 per person for extending or switching (inside the U.K.).

Please see below options for more 3 years visa but for a storage occupation;

Applying for you:

  • £928.00 for first application (outside of the U.K.).
  • £928.00 for extending or switching (inside the U.K.).

Applying for you but are a citizen of turkey or Macedonia:

  • £873.00 for first application (outside of the U.K.).
  • £873.00 for extending or switching (inside the U.K.).

Applying for any dependents:

  • £928.00 per person for first application (outside of the U.K.).
  • £928.00 per person for extending or switching (inside the U.K.).

You will also need to pay a healthcare surcharge as part of your application. This varies depending on your situation. Please use the following link to help you work out how much you’ll have to pay before you apply – Click Here.

If you are applying to extend or switch in the U.K. you will need to pay £19.20 to have your biometric information taken.

Apply for a faster decision – optional extra

  • £500.00 – priority service to get a decision within 5 working days.
  • £800.00 – super priority service to get a decision with 1 working day

How long can you stay in the U.K. a Tier 2 Work Visa?

You are able to stay in the U.K. for the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month or 5 years and 14 days (whichever is shorter) on this type of visa. You can start your stay up to 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship. For example; your start date is the 15th of May, the earliest you are able to arrive into the U.K. is the 1st of May.

If you are applying to extend this type of visa for up to another 5 years, you are able to do this as long as your total stay is no more than 6 years.

What does this type of visa allow and not allow you to do?

You can:

  • Work for your sponsor in the job role described in your certificate of sponsorship.
  • Do voluntary work (not restricted).
  • Travel to and from the U.K.
  • Study – this must not interfere with the job role you are sponsored for.
  • Bring family member with you.
  • Do a second job – in certain circumstances.

You are unable to:

  • Own more than 10% of your sponsor’s shares (unless you earn more than £159.600 a year).
  • Apply for a second job until you have started working for your sponsor.
  • Receive public funds.

What do I need to be Eligible?

You need to:

  1. Have a valid certificate of sponsorship for your new job role in the U.K.
  2. Show that you are being paid an appropriate salary for your job role.
  3. Prove your knowledge of English.
  4. Show you can travel and provide your travel history over the last 5 years.
  5. Have up-to-date tuberculosis test results if you are from a listed country. Following link of listed countries: https://www.gov.uk/tb-test-visa/countries-where-you-need-a-tb-test-to-enter-the-uk
  6. Provide a criminal record certificate from any country you have lived in the 12 months or more in the last 10 years. This applies only if you are working with vulnerable people. (Please see ‘Criminal record certificate’ section for further information).
  7. Have personal saving so you can support yourself when you arrived into the U.K. (Please see ‘Personal savings’ section for further information).

Personal Savings

You must have at least £945.00 in your bank account for 90 days before you apply. This is to prove that you can support yourself. You do not need to provide this evidence if you have a ‘Fully approved (A-rated) sponsor’ who can give you at least £945 to cover your costs for a month if you need it. Your sponsor will confirm this on the certificate of sponsorship.

Criminal record certificate

You must provide a criminal record certificate if you are going to work in:

  • Educations – For example, School inspector, education adviser or teacher.
  • Healthcare – For example, Doctor, nurse, manager, pharmacist, dentist, or ophthalmic optician.
  • Therapy – For example, psychologist or speech and language therapist.
  • Social services – For example, Manager probation officer or social worker.

You are able to find the full list here – Click Here.

You will need to provide a criminal record certificate from any country you have stayed in for a total of 12 months or more in the last 10 years.

How to Apply for a Tier 2 Work Visa

Applications – From outside of the U.K.

You must apply online for a tier 2 (General) visa. Please see following link to start your application – Click Here.

You will need to have your fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre. This is to get a biometric residence permit (BRP card). This is part of your application process. Please see following link for a list of application centres opening times, addresses and contact details – Click Here.

Applications – From North Korea

You cannot apply online if you are living in North Korea. To application from North Korea you must download the application form and guidance, follow the instructions to find out where to take your completed form. Please read the guidance if you need help filling the in form. Please find following link for application form and guidance – Click Here.

Applications – From inside the U.K.

To extend your existing Tier 2 (General) visa, please follow the provided link – Click Here.

To switch your existing visa to a Tier 2 (General) visa, please follow the provided link – Click Here.

Leave a Reply